CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894975

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Allantoin (CAS No. 97-59-6), in bulk, from Italy.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Allantoin will be 2933.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids an their salts:...Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure:...Hydantoin and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This product is listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed., Vol. 1, on page *. Accordingly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SE Washington, DC 20460 [telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404] 2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport